This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how and why we use it, how we protect it, and what rights you have to control the use of your personal data.

Privacy and data protection are important to us, as is providing you with a positive experience on this site. We will only use your data where necessary to deliver our services or to keep you informed.

Data Controller

APOGEO Group operates this Web site and is the data controller, responsible for collecting, processing and using your personal data in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We observe the statutory provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“OFADP”), the Telecommunications Act (“TCA”) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss and international law, in particular where applicable, EU law. Every person is entitled to privacy protection and protection from misuse of their personal data, therefore personal data will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold.

The purpose & legal basis for processing your personal data

When filling in forms on this Web site or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise, you may give us personal data. This data may include, and is not limited to contact details such as name, email address, organization, and telephone number.

We may use your data to provide:

  • Information and services that you have requested from us and to fulfill obligations arising from contracts entered into between you and us,
  • Information about services and products we offer related to those that you have already purchased or inquired about.
  • Information about other services that we believe may be of interest to you.

If you have consented (opted-in) to receive communication from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing [email protected] with your request.

To send you our e-mail updates in a professional manner, we use software and the services from MailChimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Avenue, NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

About your visits to our website or social media accounts

We also collect personal data when you visit our Web site (our servers temporarily store each access in a log file). The following technical data is collected and stored  as is usually the case with every connection to a web server:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer;
  • the operating system of your computer;
  • the browser you are using (type, version and language);
  • name of the IP address range;
  • the date and time of the server request;
  • the web page from which access was made (referrer URL), possibly with the search terms used; and
  • the status code (for example, error message, debug information).

The collection and processing of these data are carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our Web site (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability, optimizing our internet presence, and for internal statistical purposes. It is within our legitimate interest to process such data to offer you a well-functioning website.

The IP address will also be used together with other data in the event of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized or abusive use of the website to identify offenders in connection with civil or criminal proceedings. The processing of this data is in our legitimate interest to track your visit to our website as well as improve and secure our Web site accordingly.

We use Google Analytics and cookies to design and continuously optimize our Web site.  The information generated by the cookies about your use of our Web site is transferred to the servers of the provider of these services, stored there and processed for us. In addition we may receive:

  • navigation path of a visitor to the Web site;
  • time spent on the Web site or a subpage;
  • the subpage on which the Web site is left;
  • the country, region or city from which access is made;
  • the device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window); and
  • if you are a recurring or new visitor.

The information is used to evaluate the use of our Web site, to compile reports on Web site activity and to provide other services related to the use of the site and the internet for purposes of market research and need-based design of this site. In addition, this information may be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on our behalf.

We have embedded links on our Web site. If you access links from our Web site, data may be disclosed to the owner of the Web site or application that you are accessing.

In addition, we also use social plug-ins, such as LinkedIn, Instagram, and Facebook. We cannot influence what data these platforms process. Therefore, we recommend that you check their respective privacy policies before accessing these social media platforms.

We do not assume any responsibility or liability for links from our Web site to third party Web sites. Clicking on an external link is at your own risk.

Storage and exchange of data with third parties

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary for the above described uses and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory obligations. Obligations to store data may arise out of accounting law, civil law, and tax law. According to these laws, business communication, concluded contracts, and accounting vouchers must be stored for up to 10 years.

We only disclose your personal data to other third parties if you have expressly consented, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, in particular, to enforce claims arising from the contractual relationship. In addition, we disclose your data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the use of the Web site, the execution of contracts (also outside the Web site) and/or to operate our business and the services we provide.

We do not sell or rent your personal information and we will never share your information with third parties for marketing purposes outside of our own marketing activities.

We are entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad for the purpose of the data processing described in this Privacy Policy. These third parties are bound to protect data to the same extent we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to that in Switzerland or the EU, we will seek to contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland.

Your personal data rights

You have a right of access, rectification, deletion and limitation of the processing, as well as of data transferability.

You have a right to request information about the personal data that we store about you. In addition, you have a right to correct incorrect data and a right to request deletion of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data and no legal basis for further processing the existing data.

You also have a right to request the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will transfer your data to a third party of your choice. You have a right to receive the data in a common file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes via the e-mail address [email protected]. In order to process your requests, we may request proof of your identity.

In many countries, you also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your data. These rights depend on the applicable data protection legislation and may be either more limited or more comprehensive.

This Privacy Policy is subject to Swiss law. The place of jurisdiction shall be in Zürich.

Changes to this privacy notice

Should individual parts of this Privacy Policy be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the rest of the Privacy Policy. The invalid part of this Privacy Policy shall be replaced in such a way that it comes as close as possible to the economically intended purpose of the invalid part.

Due to the further development of our Web site or changes to the statutory requirements, it may become necessary to amend this Privacy Policy. The most current Privacy Policy is published on our Web site. This page was last modified on 14 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at [email protected].